Marshall Named Third Team Capital One Academic All-American

Buena Vista sophomore outfielder Neil Marshall has been named to the Division III Baseball Capital One Academic All-American Third Team as announced by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA) on Wednesday.

Marshall, an Accounting and Sports Management major, becomes the sixth player in program history to earn such accolades and just the second in the last 12 years (Michael Dirkx 2012; Second Team).

This just adds to the list of accolades he has received following his first season at the varsity level for the Beavers. Earlier this month he landed First Team All-IIAC accolades and First Team All-Region honors by d3baseball.com.

For the year, he finished just one hit shy of matching the school single-season record (71) and was second on the team with a .376 overall batting average.  He was also second in runs (44), doubles (12) and walks (24), while leading the way in stolen bases (16).

He hit lead-off for BVU the majority of the season and drove home the game-winning single to clinch the team's second-ever Iowa Conference Tournament Championship.

Buena Vista finished the year with a school record 37 wins (37-9).

This year's Academic All-American of the Year is St. Norbert's Travis Mason.

BVU Baseball Capital One Academic All-Americans
1989- Mark Meyer; 3B (First Team)
2000- Nick Beard; IF (Second Team)
2001-Nick Beard; IF (Second Team)
2002- Nick Beard; IF (First Team)
2012- Michael Dirkx; P (Second Team)
2013- Neil Marshall; OF (Third Team)

 

2014 Capital One Academic All-America ® Baseball Team Division III

FIRST TEAM

Pos.    Name                                 School                                               Yr.       Hometown                         GPA    Major

P         John Fortunato                 Case Western Reserve                  Gr.       Toledo, Ohio                       3.84    Religious Studies

P         Mike McDonald (3)          Oberlin                                               Sr.       Weston, Conn.                   3.93    Biochemistry / Biology

C         Jonathan Hettleman       Johns Hopkins                                 Sr.       Baltimore, Md.                    3.86    Political Science

IF         Travis Mason (1)              St. Norbert                                         Sr.       De Pere, Wis.                     4.00    Business Administration

IF         Michael Paul                    Shenandoah                                    Jr.        Red Hill, Pa.                        3.86    Mathematics

IF         John Macon Smith          Guilford                                             Sr.       Greensboro, N.C.              3.83    Accounting

IF         Andrew Yin (3)                 Wesleyan                                          Jr.        Potomac, Md.                     4.02    Chemistry, Molecular Bio &

                                                                                                                                                                                         Biochemistry

OF       Nick Fisher (1)                  Linfield College                               Sr.       Lake Oswego, Ore.           3.86    Mathematics

OF       Pat Hirschberg (2)           Trinity (Texas)                                  Gr.       Parker, Colo.                      3.81    Business Administration /

                                                                                                                                                                                         Accounting

OF       Josh Staniscia                  Washington & Jefferson                Sr.       Export, Pa.                          3.69    Biochemistry

DH      Derek Kanas                    Texas Lutheran                                Sr.       New Braunfels, Texas      3.84    Physics

 

SECOND TEAM

Pos.    Name                                 School                                               Yr.       Hometown                         GPA    Major

P         Dante DeSantis               Penn State Behrend                       Sr.       Dubois, Pa.                         3.87    Finance

P         Miles Nordgren                Birmingham-Southern                   Sr.       Gadsden, Ala.                    3.79    Mathematics

C         Nick Flemister                  St. John Fisher                                 Sr.       Pittsford, N.Y.                      3.57    Management

IF         Andrew Frey                     Case Western Reserve                  Sr.       Mentor, Ohio                       3.62    Mechanical Engineering

IF         Colin Porter                      York (Pa.)                                          Sr.       Hanover, Pa.                      3.88    Criminal Justice

IF         Jim Sass                           SUNY Tech                                       Sr.       Kingston, N.Y.                     3.90    Electrical Engineering

                                                                                                                                                                                          Technology

IF         David Stillerman              Carleton                                            Sr.       Evanston, Ill.                       3.86    Economics / Mathematics /

                                                                                                                                                                                          Statistics

OF       Billy Harkenrider              Otterbein                                           Jr.        Westerville, Ohio               3.99    Economics

OF       Jarrod Mancine                Wooster                                             Sr.       Sarver, Pa.                          3.39    Mathematics

OF       Collin Radack                   Hendrix                                              Sr.       Austin, Texas                      3.71    Business & Economics

DH      Chris Bernard                   Southern Maine                               Sr.       Scarborough, Maine         3.32    Communication

THIRD TEAM

Pos.    Name                                 School                                               Yr.       Hometown                         GPA    Major

P         Blake Stevens                  Birmingham-Southern                   Jr.        Atlanta, Ga.                         3.78    Business Administration

P         Bradley Stroik                   Wisconsin-Stevens Point               Sr.       Stevens Point, Wis.           3.95    Biochemistry / Biology /

                                                                                                                                                                                          Pre-Medicine

C         Tim Webb                         Bluffton                                              Sr.       Delaware, Ohio                  3.72    Physical Education & Health

IF         Brett Becker                      Saint John's (Minn.)                        Jr.        North Oaks, Minn.              3.81    Accounting

IF         John Coleman                 Clarkson                                            Jr.        Potsdam, N.Y.                    3.98    Mathematics

IF         Brad Gugliotta                  Baldwin Wallace                              Sr.       Twinsburg, Ohio                3.69    Master's of Accounting

IF         Kyle Mellinger                  Wheaton (Ill.)                                    So.      Ladera Ranch, Calif.         3.97    Applied Health Science

OF       Nate Campbell                Capital                                               Sr.       Latrobe, Pa.                        3.89    Leadership & Management

OF       Brandon Hannon             Emory                                                Sr.       Peachtree City, Ga.           3.46    Mathematics & Economics

OF       Andrew Hershey              York (Pa.)                                          Sr.       Lancaster, Pa.                    3.61    Nursing

OF       Neil Marshall                    Buena Vista                                      So.      Alta, Iowa                            3.84    Accounting & Sports

                                                                                                                                                                                          Management

DH      Matt Mangarella               Richard Stockton                             So.      Milltown, N.J.                      3.88    Criminal Justice

 

Academic All-America® of the Year:  Travis Mason, St. Norbert

 

(1) - Capital One Academic All-America® Division III First Team in 2013

(2) - Capital One Academic All-America® Division III Second Team in 2013

(3) - Capital One Academic All-America® Division III Third Team in 2013