Beaver Athletic Award Winners Announced during BVU All-Sports Banquet

Beaver Athletic Award Winners Announced during BVU All-Sports Banquet

The annual BVU All-Sports Banquet was held on May 15, 2017, inside of the Dows Ballroom on the Buena Vista campus, with several major awards presented to student-athletes, teams and athletic staff members, for their efforts and achievements throughout the 2016-17 academic year.

Following a welcome by first-year BVU Director of Athletics, Jack Denholm, as well as BVU president, Dr. Frederick V. Moore, those in attendance were able to enjoy a catered meal by Sodexo.

BVU Director of Sports Information, Steven Phelps, gave a brief overview of the major highlights from the year before turning things over to Denholm who was the Master of Ceremonies for the awards portion of the banquet.

A slideshow with photos taken from throughout the year was shown to the crowd at the conclusion of the banquet.

All major award winners are listed below.  A photo gallery with images from the banquet and award winners can be viewed by clicking on the link below the award winners.

2017 BVU All-Sport Banquet Award Winners:

Team GPA of the Year Award - Women's Cross Country
Staff of the Year Award - Ryder Weischedel (Director of Athletic Performance)
Senior Student Athletic Trainer of the Year Award - Tyler Larson
Female Ironman of the Year Award - Jasmine Demers (women's basketball)
Male Ironman of the Year Award - Tanner Heckt (football)
Breakthrough Award - Shane Vaughan (wrestling)
Female Sportsmanship Award - Nicole Snyder (women's basketball)
Male Sportsmanship Award - AJ Liddell (baseball)
Female Spirit Award - Haley Stevens (softball)
Male Spirit Award - Matt Tennyson (men's soccer)
Female Newcomer of the Year Award - Michaela Mason (softball)
Male Newcomer of the Year Award - David Jeffries (men's basketball)
Harriet Henry Senior Female Athlete of the Year & E. Wayne Cooley Outstnading Female Athlete of the Year Award - Madison Spear (track & field)
Co-Senior Male Athlete of the Year Award - Kennedy Drey (men's basketball) & Chris Habermann (men's tennis)
Outstanding Male Athlete of the Year Award - Jalen Henningsen (football)

All-Sport Banquet Photo Gallery